Extensions Expo

The 2018 -SUNDAY Schedule is HERE Updated AS OF AUG 14, 2018

                         ROOM 1

Time                  Educator              Class Title


10-11:30        Weave X-Perts Team Class
12-1:30          Kat Hiskey -Weave Buddy
3:00-4:00       Roslyn- Creating Custom Brow Units
4:30-5:30       Rosyln- Repairing Lace Wigs & Closures

                                              MAIN STAGE

Time                  Educator                        Class Title

10:00 -10:30            Janel Sealy- Smith  STYLING/ NAT/UPDOS/Waves  

                                Kristy Beke BRAIDS

                                Keena Majors QUICK WEAVE

                                Weave X-Pert- SIMPLE WEAVE METHODS


​10:30-11:30             Patric Bradley   CUTTING
                                Keya Neal      COLOR
                                Freddie          CUTTING/STYLING
                                Weave X-Pert- BIG HAIR WEAVES


​11:30-12:30
                               Yancy 10-12 CUTTING/STYLING/SET WORK
                               Make-up Artist- Nydia Figueroa
                               Weave X-Pert

                    

1:30-3:00                 STUDENT COMPETITION

3:30-5:00         Hair Distributors   HAIR REVEALED-PANEL OF DISTRIBUTORS

5:00-6:00         CHAIR HOPPER FUN

     

       

                        PLATFORM A

Time                  Educator                              Class Title

10:00-11:00       Weave X-Perts Team Class     MALAYSIAN/MEKANI WEAVE
11:00-12:00       Ekeena Majors- Color Shadowing Track Placement
1:00-3:00           Competition
3:30-4:30           Kat Hiskey- Weave Buddy

                          ROOM 7 

Time                  Educator                    Class Title

110-11:30         Niki Smith- That's Not Your Business
12-1:30            TMG- Building Your Brand with Social Media
3:00-4:00.        Dave Ray
4:30-5:30         Niki Smith- That's Not Your Business

                                              HALL PLATFORM B 

Time                  Educator                              Class Title

11:00-12:00        Weave X-Perts Team Class       TOP UNITS FOR BALDING CLIENTS
12:30-1:30          Chloe Dixon- Get Twisted Cutting
2:00-3:00            Weave X-Perts Team Class      FAUX LOCS
3:30-4:30            Weave X-Perts Team Class    INVISIBLE PART PRONTO WEAVE/QUICK WEAVES THAT PROTECT THE HAIR

                        THE HOLLAND ROOM

Time                  Educator              Class Title

10-11:30    Weave X-Perts Team Class.   FLAWLESS LACE CLOSURES
12-1:30      Gigi Ford-
2:00-3:30   Doris Mosley- 6 Main Causes of Hair Loss
4:00-5:30   Donyelle McBride- Medical Hair Replacement/ Stylist learn Trichology

                                                     ROOM 2

Time                  Educator                          Class Title

10-11:30           Weave X-Perts Team Class TBA
12-1:30             Weave X-Perts Team Class. FULL SEWN WEAVE (NO HAIRLINE)
3:00-4:00          Weave X-Perts Team Class. DSW CROCHET
4:30-5:30          Weave X-Perts Team Class.   THE EXTENDED PONYTAIL


                         ROOM 8

Time                  Educator              Class Title

10-11:30           Donyelle McBride- Trichology Business Structuring
12-1:30             Freddie J- Millennial Cutting plus Flawless Finishes
3:00-4:00          Yancy Edwards- Cutting Extensions, Wigs/ Weaves
4:30-5:30          Alfred Nartey- Maximizing Your Business Potential​

 

                        PLATFORM B

Time                  Educator                              Class Title

10:00-11:00      Weave X-Perts Team Class     CUSTOM BONDED WIG SPECIAL TRACK PLACEMENT
11:30-12:30      Weave X-Perts Team Class     BRAIDS PATTERNS FOR WEAVES
1:00-3:00          Competition
3:30-4:30          Weave X-Perts Team Class     HAIR CLIPS FOR FREEDOM

                                              HALL PLATFORM A 

Time                  Educator                              Class Title

11:00-12:00.      Kristy Beke- Tree Braiding
12:30-1:30        Keya Neal- Reving Up Your Revenue with Kolour
2:00-3:00          Weave X-Perts Team Class      TAPE IN EXTENSIONS
3:30-4:30          Weave X-Perts Team Class       HEAD MOLDS for WIGS AND DSW       UNITS/Pinning your base 4 Sewn /Bonded Units with out the client present  

A Few Classes that will be on the Roster:


  1. WEAVE PHOTOGRAPHY FOR SOCIAL MEDIA
  2. THE EXTENDED PONYTAIL
  3. NATURAL HAIR WEAVE
  4. FAUX LOCS
  5. BOB ACTION
  6. QUICK WEAVES THAT PROTECT THE HAIR
  7. TOP UNITS FOR BALDING CLIENTS
  8. UPDOS FOR NATURAL HAIR
  9. DETACHABLE SIDE UNITS
  10. HAIR CLIPS FOR FREEDOM
  11. FULL SEWN WEAVE
  12. ROLL-N-SEW GLUELESS WEAVE
  13. TAPE IN EXTENSIONS
  14. SIMPLY SEWN CLOSURE

                         ROOM 3

Time                  Educator                                 Class Title

10-11:30           Tye Miles- Be MORE, Earn MORE, Become A COACH
12-1:30             Torain- Buying Commercial Hair Wholesale
3:00-4:00          Honey George- Carve Comb Cutting
4:30-5:30          Keya Neal -Korrective Measures

BUY TICKETS

                          ROOM 6

Time                  Educator              Class Title

10-11:30.          Dondi Martin- Hair Distribution- Six Figure Selling
12-1:30             Angela Crawford -Manufacturing Wigs on the Sewing Machine
3:00-4:00          Tish -10 Salon Marketing Strategies to fit Any Budget
4:30-5:30           Dondi Martin- Hair Distribution- Six Figure Selling

                             THE LINCOLN ROOM

Time                  Educator                       Class Title

10-11:30      Janel Sealy-Smith - Hair Styling- "That's My Thing"
12-1:30        Patric Bradley -Color Correction and Transitional Color
2:00-3:30     Lady Dye- The Fix
4:00-5:30     Tiana Von Johnson- How to Bulid A MIllion Dollar Brand

             THE COLUMBIA ROOM

Time                  Educator                              Class Title

10-11:00        Candra Ward- The Digital Stylist 
11:30-12:30   Tish Sutton- Out with the OLD! In with the NEW!
1:00-2:00       Nydia Figueroa- The Business of Bridal Make-up
2:30-3:30       Janel Sealy-Smith - Dealing with Hairline Problems
4:00-5:00       Patric Bradley- Cutting

                        WEAVE X-PERTS INTL TEAM STAGE

Time                  Educator                              Class Title

10:00 -11:30      Weave X-Perts Intl Team    

12:00 -1:00       Weave X-Perts Intl Team      Braid Patterns for Weaves

1:30-3:00                      STUDENT COMPETITION

3:30-5:00          Weave X-Perts Intl Team